Privacy Policy

MyVLF  Privacy Policy

Who we are and what this policy covers

Hello! We are ‘The Blonde Potters’ (Gwyn GB, Kelly Clayton and Deborah Carr). Between us, we have over 15 books published, some traditionally with large and small publishing houses and some independently. We formed The Blonde Plotters because we love writing and we love reading and from our friendship the idea for MYVLF was born. MYVLF is shorthand for My Virtual Literary Festival. It was born out of a love of books and the desire to connect readers and authors without the need to travel or spend a fortune attending a literary event. We wanted to create a cosy, welcoming online space where you could see and hear your favourite authors and ask them questions – and stay in your pyjamas – a place with free books and giveaways and a community of readers.

Your privacy is important to us. We are registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices relevant to MYVLF and explains how information is collected, how it is used, your rights and what controls you have. In particular:

  • What information MyVLF may collect about you and when;
  • How MyVLF might use your information;
  • How MyVLF protects your information; and
  • Your rights regarding the information you provide.

It applies to information that MYVLF collects about you when you use the MYVLF website www.myvlf.com (the Website) and when you sign up to the MYVLF mailing list. (MYVLF also has Twitter and Instagram accounts and a Facebook page.)

By visiting our Website and completing any of the consent processes (i.e. subscribing to our service and providing your contact information), you accept the practices defined in this privacy policy.

Information MYVLF collects about you

MYVLF only collects information about you if we have reason to do so – for example, to provide access to our Website, to communicate with you, or to make our services better.

We collect information in two ways: if and when you provide information to us and automatically through the Website.

Information you provide to MYVLF

Subscribers and Featured Authors

If you sign up with MYVLF as a subscriber to the Website we collect information that you provide to us when you sign up. The information we collect from you, if you provide it, will allow us to contact you and send information to you about products and/or services where you have registered a specific interest in hearing from us.

If you register as a subscriber, the only information we collect from you is your name, email address and preferred book genre (or multiples thereof). We use this information to send emails about new book titles we think you might be interested in knowing about.

If you send us information requested from you for the purposes of marketing you as a ‘featured author’, we will share this information via our Website and our social media platforms. This may require you to be ‘subscribed’ to the website in the same way as standard subscribers.

Chat room

We have a virtual chatroom on MYVLF where users to the Website can log on at any time (day or night!) to chat with other avid readers. We don’t collect information from these chats but we do store chats for 1 year in case any complaints arise (if you have any complaints about another subscriber please contact us). Whilst you are logged on to the Website and using the chat facility we and other users can see your name and the comments you post so please be respectful to other users.

Downloading virtual books (free and paid)

If you download a free book from our site (or send it to your device (mobile phone, kindle, etc) we do not collect any further information from you. If you are a Kindle user, your kindle emails will not be retained.

Watching a live online broadcast on the Website

If you watch a live stream/broadcast from our website, we do not collect any information from viewers although we can see who is logged in and watching the broadcast, at the time. We don’t keep records of who watches what.

Correspondence with us

If you reach out to us via our contact page and give us your name and contact email address, we will contact you separately (usually by email) using the details you have provided.

In providing us with your information you thereby consent to us processing it for the above purposes and you can unsubscribe/withdraw from any of those services at any time.

Contracts with MYVLF

If you enter into a contract with us or place an order for products or services, and when reporting a problem with our site, or otherwise contacting us.

In these circumstances we need to process your data in order to fulfil the contract that’s between us.

Social Media followers

If you follow us, give us a like or leave a comment on one of our social media platforms, we might follow you back or respond to any comments you make on our social media posts. We don’t keep any separate records about our social media followers, apart from the marketing services provided by those social media companies.

We think that we have a legitimate reason to use your information here because of how you have interacted with us and if you contact us on social media we consider that you are happy for us to engage with you via that platform. Social media platforms allow users to block, report and/or unfollow other users so those methods are available to you if you decide that you no longer wish to engage with us in that way.

Information we collect automatically

Google collects the following information about your visits to the Website and about your computer, tablet, mobile or other device through which you access it. This information may include:

 

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address, your login information to our website, your browser type and settings, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and geographical location; and information about your visits and use of the Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site, pages you viewed and searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, referral source/exit pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and website navigation and search terms .

This information isn’t linked to any individual and we use this information to improve our service for you.

Our Website will not store any identifying information of your visit on your computer apart from a small text file called a cookie, which in itself does not contain any identifying information and does not mean that you entered the site. See the cookies policy at the end of this document for more detail on cookies.

Information we don’t collect

We do not collect personal data that consists of race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic or biometric data, health or mortality, sex life or sexual orientation or criminal record information. If at any point in the future we decide that we do need that type of information, we will only collect it with your express consent and we will tell you why we want it. 

When do we collect your data?

If you subscribe to MyVLF, we collect data when you:

  • register as an subscriber to our Website, this will be your name and email address, as well as any book genre choices and additional profile information;
  • update your Attendee Profile, Settings, Preferences, Interview, Availability, and Registration Details; make purchases including advertising bookings or send emails.

If you are not a subscriber to MyVLF (and why not!?), we collect data when:

  • you make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to us;
  • monitoring your communications sent via and use of the site ensure and check compliance with the Terms of Use or otherwise as required by law; and
  • you disclose your data to us or otherwise through the site at any other point.

Third-parties may also provide information to us about you, specifically from any of the following; our business partners and/or sub-contractors or credit reference agencies for payment and delivery services, or advertising and marketing services, or our technical and analytics providers, or our search engine and search information providers.

We (The Blonde Potters) each have separate websites. There is also a Blonde Potters website. Those sites may contain links to the MYLF website and information about any click through is anonymous and will not identify any users.

If you buy a book via one of our affiliates, we will be told what has been purchased but we won’t be told who has purchased it. We will also be able to see other items purchased by the same individual. (This helps us to understand what types of books our purchasers are reading.)

Sharing information

MyVLF may share information with carefully chosen third party organisations that process data on our behalf but will only do so where:

  • We have permission to do so;
  • To allow us to provide services to you;
  • We are permitted by applicable law;
  • We are required to do so by law, court order, legal obligation (i.e. tax offices) or regulatory authorities;
  • We are legally required for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime; or
  • Where we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of MyVLF.

For information on these third party vendors and processors please see the “Third Party Processors” section below.

We will not sell or distribute your information for marketing or any other purpose.

Where relevant, your Member information you voluntarily provide in your Member Profile may be published on the Members’ area of the site and this will be the identity by which you are known on the site (this will simply show the name you have used to register). Other Members will be able to see your Member information and any other information you may yourself disclose via the site and may be able to identify you from the information you provide. We will not publish your email address or contact information on the site and we will not share that information with any other user of the Website.

Always think carefully before disclosing your data or other information to other Members or otherwise posting your data on the site. It is important that you are aware that any of your data or other information which you disclose to another Member may then be disclosed on the site by that Member.

We have no responsibility, liability or control over the contents of voluntary communications made between Members.

Third-Party Processors

Third Party Processors are other organisations/services carefully chosen by MyVLF to help MyVLF function and operate as a business. In the case of organisations outside of Jersey, the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA) (a) we have prior written instructions for the transfer or (b) we have entered into specific contractual terms with them to ensure that they treat your personal data in way equivalent to that in which they would be required if they were established in Jersey. We will make sure that those organisations are able to keep your information safe.

Mailchimp (USA) 

When you sign up on the Website to hear from us about exciting new authors, books and events we use Mailchimp to send emails to you. They may hold information outside of the EU and you can find out more about how Mailchimp process data here.

Paypal

If you choose to purchase any products offered through the Website from time-to-time, you will need to make payment for the goods and/or services you have ordered. However, it is important to note that we do not store any of this payment information or process any of your payments on our servers, but rather use a third party payment service known as Paypal. Paypal’s privacy policy can be found here.

We do not retain a copy of your debit or credit card details.

Snap.je

Snap.je make our Website look fabulous and make sure that everything works as it should. Whilst they generally provide technical support for the website they may need to see who is subscribed to the Website. Snap.je’s privacy policy can be found here.

Amazon Web Services

MYVLF uses Amazon Web Services to host the Website. Their privacy policy may be found here. Their servers are not based in Jersey.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites, such as Amazon, iBooks, Kobo and other third party news/blogs, that may be accessed by you through our Website. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked web sites. We do not have any control over the use to which third parties may put your data where you choose to purchase products or services or otherwise to contact them via our site and we accept no liability or responsibility for their contents.

MYVLF uses the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, the iTunes Affiliate program, Walmart Affiliate program and Kobo Affiliate  program. These programs provide a means for sites to earn a small fee by advertising and linking to their websites.

MYVLF might also link to other website services which we use and recommend and which provide an affiliate payment to MYVLF Ltd. In these cases, we will state if this is the case on an individual basis.

Children

The Website and our services are aimed at adults (individuals over the age of 18), and we do not knowingly collect any personal data relating to children. We do not have any age verification procedures but do ask users to bear in mind that notwithstanding the fact that the MYVLF site is aimed at adults, minors may use it so please ensure that any language used on the website (including in chat) is appropriate for all-users. (In the event that children do use the site, the only information we have will be their username, password and book genre preferences in the same way as for any other user.)

Security and Data Retention

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure and are kept for the duration of your use of our service and MYVLF only uses third party processors who can provide the requisite levels of assurance in respect of data security. (Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.)

 

If you sign up to the Website, your data is retained until you unsubscribe or otherwise tell us that you don’t want to be part of the MYVLF community anymore, after which it will be deleted. The only exceptiion to this is data collected for payments purposes (e.g. through Paypal) which will be retained for 10 years following the relevant transaction.

Interviews with featured authors will be retained indefinitely and will remain available for viewing on the MYVLF site, subject to any other agreement between MYVLF and the featured author.

In the case of any individuals who have raised complaints about other users of the MYVLF website, we will retain information relating to that complaint for three years following the date on which the complaint is concluded.

If you use the chat facility, we will keep the chats for a year, following which they will be deleted.

Mailchimp allows us to see when someone isn’t engaging with the emails we are sending. We can tell if you read an email, so if it looks like you aren’t reading what we are sending you, we will send you an email notifying you that we’re going to remove you from our mailing list unless you say that you would like to remain on it. We will make this approach to you after a year of inactivity.

Your rights

Data protection legislation provides data subjects with a number of rights. These include:

  1. The right know what type of personal data we hold about you, given details about how we use it and to be provided with a copy of the personal data held;
  2. The right to have an errors or omissions corrected;
  3. In certain circumstances, the right to request erasure of all your personal data that we hold;
  4. The right to request we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  5. The right to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to direct marketing;
  6. The right to withdraw consent if you had previously given use consent to process your data;
  7. The right to request that personal data that you have given to us be moved to a third party;
  8. The right to lodge a complaint.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email info@myvlf.com. In your request, please make clear (a) what personal information is concerned, and (b) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

When you make a request to MYVLF about exercising any of the rights listed above we will consider any lawful exemptions that may apply and that may prevent us from responding to your request in the manner you may wish. It is possible that there is something that may prevent us from responding to your request in the way you would like. If that is the case, we will explain this to you in writing when we respond to your request.

Complaints or queries

We aim to meet the highest standards when processing personal data.

If at any stage you became dissatisfied with the manner in which we collect, hold or process your personal data or if you have any questions, please contact us: info@myvlf.com.

You also have the right to contact Jersey’s Data Protection Authority c/o the Information Commissioner.

Last updated 18 April 2019

 

 

MyVLF Cookies Policy

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) that enables MyVLF to supply features and functionality for the Website. For example, cookies enable us to identify your device, secure your access to our site generally, and even help us know if someone attempts to access your account from a different device. Cookies also enable you to easily share content on MyVLF and help us serve relevant ads to you on-site and around the web.

We use two main types of cookies on the Website: persistent cookies and session cookies.

  1. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to our sites or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by our sites when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services.
  2. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

How do we use cookies?

  1. Authentication – If you’re signed in to the Website, cookies help us show you the right information and personalize your experience.

 

  1. Security – We use cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity and violations of our User Agreement.

 

  1. Preferences, features and services – Cookies can tell us which language you prefer and what your communications preferences are. They can help you fill out forms on our sites more easily.

 

  1. Advertising – We may use cookies to show you relevant advertising both on and off MyVLF.com. We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad later visited and took an action (e.g. signed up to become a member).

 

  1. Analytics and Performance Cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to the Website and how users use the site. The information is aggregated and anonymous and does not identify any individual visitor. It includes the number of visitors to our site, the pages they visited, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate, maintain, and improve MyVLF and its content.

 

  1. Social Media Cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button on the site or engage with our content on or through a social network such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter. The social network will record that you have done this.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from the Website with your browser settings. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you.

For step-by-step instructions, please check your browser’s help section.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a service which collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics uses its own cookie to track visitor interactions.